Saturday, August 3, 2013

26 week Bumpdate!

How far along?  26 weeks... 14 weeks to go!

Baby Size: 
Baby is the size of an eggplant and weighs nearly 2 pounds!

Total weight gain: 
Umm... too much! I feel like a blimp... It's gotta be at least 25 pounds, eek!

Maternity clothes? 
Yup... and mostly maxi's... And let me tell you, this Texas heat blooows!

Stretch marks? 
I've found two small ones on both of my sides. UGH.

Not so great... Can't get comfy and I constantly toss and turn all night. So I wake up every morning groggy and exhausted.

Best moment this week: Getting Colton's shelves hung and his room nearly complete. All we have left is finish painting the crib and re-assemble it! And buy an organizer storage cube for his closet! :) Colt's stroller and car seat came in this week and we are IN LOVE with it!

OBSESSSEEEED with his room!
It looks pretty fabulous with that Kate Spade on it too ;)

Miss Anything? Wine, still... Having energy and not being tired all the time.

Movement: He's pretty active when i'm paying attention. Don't notice it too much during the day when i'm busy. But, if i'm home and laying around, he tends to kick a lot!

Food cravings: Always candy... chocolate. Turkey and ham sandwiches, ha!

Anything making you queasy or sick: This Texas heat!!! I literally go outside for 20 minutes and I automatically feel nauseas!

Gender: A BOY!!!!!!!!!! Colton John :)

Symptoms: Sciatic pain is never ending! It's getting harder to sit on the floor and get back up easily, haha! I have severe swelling in my hands, so off went my wedding ring. :( I feel so naked without it!

Belly Button in or out? In

Wedding rings on or off?  Off :( I had hubby call the doctor yesterday about the swelling and they said it was normal in this 105 degree weather. 

Mood: Nervous about going back to work and stressing myself out with school and Colton's arrival and everything that needs to get done before he gets here!

Looking forward to: Here's what i'm NOT looking forward to... School starting and not being able to nap and lounge around all day. :(